Washington| Change
[…] Colonnade Medical Center, Inc. v.

    State, Agency for Health Care Administration, 847 So. 2d 540, 541-42 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003); § 409.907(5)(b), Fla. Stat.; and

    § 409.913(11), Fla. Stat.


  5. In the instant case, AHCA is seeking to recover


    $198,332.78 in Medicaid overpayments allegedly made to Respondent for pharmacy services Respondent claimed it rendered during the Audit Period.

  6. Pursuant to Section 409.913(21), Florida Statutes, "[w]hen making a determination that an overpayment has occurred, [AHCA must] prepare and issue an audit report to the provider showing the calculation of overpayments."

  7. A provider who is the subject of an audit report that reveals overpayments is entitled to an administrative hearing pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, before AHCA takes final agency action ordering repayment.