Washington| Change
[…] See Illinois Physicians Union v. Miller, 675 F.2d 151, 158 (7th Cir. 1982)("We see nothing arbitrary or capricious about requiring


physicians who are benefiting from the [Medicaid] program to bear this burden, particularly when the state has already borne the cost of the initial audit and the evidence to rebut that initial determination is uniquely within the physician's control.").

5 Section 409.913(25)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that "[o]verpayments owed to [AHCA] bear interest at the rate of 10 percent per year from the date of determination of the overpayment by the agency, and payment arrangements must be made at the conclusion of legal proceedings."


COPIES FURNISHED:


Tracie L. Wilks, Esquire Jeffries H. Duvall, Esquire

Agency for Health Care Administration 2727 Mahan Drive, Mail Stop 3

Tallahassee, Florida 32308-5403


Lawrence R. Metsch, Esquire The Metsch Law Firm, P.A.

20801 Biscayne Boulevard, Suite 307

Aventura, Florida 33180