Washington| Change
[…] Agency for Health Care Administration, 653 So. 2d 440, 441 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995); Southpointe Pharmacy v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 596 So. 2d 106, 109 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992); Florida Department of Transportation v. J. W. C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Florida

    Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, Division of Health v. Career Service Commission, 289 So. 2d 412, 415 (Fla. 4th DCA 1974); and Full Health Care, Inc. v. Agency for Health Care Administration, No. 00-4441, slip op at 18 (Fla. DOAH June 25, 2001)(Recommended Order).

  9. Section 409.913(22), Florida Statutes, provides that "[t]he audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to a provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment." It has been said that this language enables AHCA to "make a prima facie case without doing any heavy lifting: it need only proffer a properly-supported audit report, which must be received in evidence."