Washington| Change
[…] 12. Respondent's not having overcome AHCA's prima facie


    showing of overpayment, AHCA should enter a final order finding that Respondent was overpaid a total of $198,332.78 for Audit Period Medicaid claims. Were AHCA to do otherwise it would be acting in derogation of its statutory responsibility, under Section 409.913, Florida Statutes, to exercise oversight of the integrity of the Florida's Medicaid program.

  13. Upon entering such an order, AHCA will be "entitled to recover all investigative, legal, and expert witness costs" pursuant to Section 409.913(23), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

    1. In an audit or investigation of a violation committed by a provider which is conducted pursuant to this section, the agency is entitled to recover all investigative, legal, and expert witness costs if the agency's findings were not

      contested by the provider or, if contested, the agency ultimately prevailed.


    2. The agency has the burden of documenting the costs, which include salaries and employee benefits and out-of- pocket expenses. The amount of costs that may be recovered must be reasonable in relation to the seriousness of the violation and must be set taking into consideration the financial resources, earning ability, and needs of the provider, who has the burden of demonstrating such factors.


    3. The provider may pay the costs over a period to be determined by the agency if the agency determines that an extreme hardship would result to the provider from immediate full payment. Any default in payment of costs may be collected by any means authorized by law.


      Should there arise a dispute of a factual nature regarding the amount of costs that can be recovered, Respondent may timely request an administrative hearing on the matter.