Washington| Change
[…] Should Meji dispute the Agency's determination and raise disputed issues of material fact, the matter may then be referred by the Agency to the Division for hearing.").

  14. Not only is AHCA seeking to recover the $198,332.78 in overpayments Respondent received, as well as the "investigative, legal, and expert witness costs" it has incurred, it also seeks to impose a "sanction" on Respondent in the form of a fine of

    $5,000.00 pursuant to Section 409.913(15)(n), Florida Statutes,

    and Florida Administrative Code 59G-9.070(7)(n), which provide as follows:

    Section 409.913(15)(n), Florida Statutes


    The agency may seek any remedy provided by law, including, but not limited to, the remedies provided in subsections (13) and (16) and s. 812.035, if:


    The provider fails to demonstrate that it had available during a specific audit or review period sufficient quantities of goods, or sufficient time in the case of services, to support the provider's billings to the Medicaid program.


    Florida Administrative Code 59G-9.070(7)(n)


    SANCTIONS: Except when the Secretary of the Agency determines not to impose a sanction, pursuant to Section 409.913(16)(j), F.S., sanctions shall be imposed for the following:


    During a specific audit or review period, failure to demonstrate sufficient quantities of goods, or sufficient time in the case of services, that support the corresponding billings or claims made to the Medicaid program. [Section 409.913(15)(n), F.S.].


  15. Subsection (16)(c) of Section 409.913, Florida Statutes, authorizes AHCA to impose "a fine of up to $5,000 for each violation."