STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This statute provides:
This subsection does not exempt any person who is employed by or has a contract with such owner and who acts in the capacity of a contractor. The owner may not delegate the owner's responsibility to directly supervise all work to any other person unless that person is registered or certified under this part and the work being performed is within the scope of that person's license.
Mr. Usher does not fall within the exemption in Subsection 489.103(7), Florida Statutes, because he was working in the capacity of a contractor when he contracted with
Ms. Linthicome.
Subsection 489.13(3), Florida Statutes, provides:
Notwithstanding s. 455.228, the department may impose an administrative fine of up to
$10,000 on any unlicensed person guilty of unlicensed contracting. In addition, the department may assess reasonable investigative and legal costs for prosecution of the violation against the unlicensed contractor.
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is RECOMMENDED that a final order be entered finding that Mr. Usher violated Subsections 489.127(1)(f) and 489.531(1), Florida Statutes; imposing an administrative fine of
$10,000; and assessing investigative costs of $369.09.