STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (FHAA). See, e.g., McGary v. City of Portland, 386 F.3d 1259 (9th Cir. 2004). The undersigned declines to resolve whether under Florida law, some persons with AIDS are protected by the housing laws and others are not, based on the degree of the disease's debilitating effects on the person. This case can be resolved by focusing on the question of what physical limitations Petitioner had because of his AIDS and whether Respondents failed to make reasonable accommodation for those physical limitations.
Subsection 760.23(9), Florida Statutes, states in relevant part that discrimination in housing includes:
(b) A refusal to make reasonable accommodation in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.
In cases involving a claim of housing discrimination, the complainant has the burden of proving a prima facie case of
discrimination by a preponderance of the evidence. To establish a prima facie case of failure to make a reasonable accommodation under the similar provision of federal law, 42 U.S.C. Section 3604(f)(3)(B), Petitioner must show:
that he suffers from a handicap;
that Respondent knew of the handicap;
that an accommodation of the handicap was necessary to afford Petitioner an equal opportunity to use and enjoy the housing in question; and
that Respondent refused to make such an accommodation.
See U.S. v. California Mobile Home Park Mgmt., 107 F.3d 1374, 1380 (9th Cir. 1997); Schantz v. Village Apartments, 998
F. Supp. 784, 791 (E.D. Mich. 1998).