STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Nevertheless, following Petitioner's complaint to the Commission, the board of directors of King's Gate Club decided not to enforce its visitation rule against Petitioner, and he now visits his mother at King's Gate Club as often as he wishes. This action by the board does not make the case moot, however, because the board could change its position.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.569, and Subsections 120.57(1) and 760.11(7) Florida Statutes (2006).1
Under Florida’s Fair Housing Act ("the Act"), Sections
760.20 through 760.37, Florida Statutes, it is unlawful to discriminate in the sale or rental of housing. Subsection 760.23(1), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
It is unlawful to . . . make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
Subsection 760.22(7)(a), Florida Statutes, defines "handicap" as "a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities." Respondents argue that Petitioner does not have a handicap as