Washington| Change
[…] 8. The evidence indicates that affected units of general- purpose local government and the general public were afforded an opportunity to comment on the proposed District as required by Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 42-1.012.

  9. The Petition contains a SERC in accordance with the requirements of Section 120.541, Florida Statutes.

  10. All portions of the Petition and other submittals have been completed and filed as required by law.

  11. The evidence indicates that the Petition favorably addresses all the factors set forth in Section 190.005(1)(e), Florida Statutes.

CONCLUSION


Section 190.005(1)(e), Florida Statutes, states that the Commission "shall consider the entire record of the local hearing, the transcript of the hearing, resolutions adopted by local general-purpose governments," and the factors listed in that paragraph. Based on the record evidence, as corrected and supplemented, the Petition meets all statutory requirements, and there appears no reason not to grant the Petition to establish by rule the proposed Braddock Community Development District.