Washington| Change
[…] Instead, Mr. Stewart stated that in determining whether to grant a petition for the establishment of the proposed District, one of the statutory factors in Section 190.005(1)(e), Florida Statutes, requires that the Commission consider whether the establishment of the proposed District is inconsistent with

      any applicable element or portion of the State Comprehensive Plan or the City's Local Comprehensive Plan. Mr. Stewart testified that this is a much narrower question than whether the underlying development plan for lands to be served by the proposed District is consistent with Section 163, Part II, Florida Statutes.

    16. Section 190.002(2)(d), Florida Statutes, states that "any matter concerning permitting or planning of the development is not material or relevant" to the process of establishing a community development district. The decision of the Commission may be "based only on factors material to managing and financing the service-delivery function" of the proposed District.