STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department has taken the position that
Mr. Rodriguez does not have standing to maintain this rule challenge because, regardless of the requirement in Rule 64I- 1.001(1)(c) that a legal resident of Florida have lawful permanent residence in the United States, Mr. Rodriguez could not receive benefits under Florida's BSCI program.
The Department bases its argument on Title 8,
Section 1621, United States Code, which provides in pertinent part that aliens who do not fit into three enumerated categories are "not eligible for any State or local public benefit (as defined in subsection (c))."