STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] An individual shall be accepted as eligible for the brain and spinal cord injury program following certification by the department that the individual:
Has been referred to the central registry pursuant to s. 381.74;
Is a legal resident of this state at the time of application for services;
Has sustained a brain or spinal cord injury;
Is medically stable; and
Is reasonably expected to achieve reintegration into the community through services provided by the brain and spinal cord injury program.
Section 381.76(2), Florida Statutes, further provides that, "[i]f the department is unable to provide services to all eligible individuals, the department may establish an order of selection."
Pursuant to Section 381.011(13), Florida Statutes, the Department has the authority to "[a]dopt rules pursuant to
ss. 120.56(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of law conferring duties upon it.