STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] SUMMARY
Defining the term "Legal Resident" as used in section 381.76, Florida Statutes, for purposes of eligibility for the Brain and Spinal Cord Injury Program.
FEDERAL COMPARISON STATEMENT
There are no federal rules that conflict with these rules.
As noted above, the Department sent all notices related to the adoption of Rule 64I-1.001(1)(c) to
Mr. Rodriguez's legal representative.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Standing
Section 120.56(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a]ny person substantially affected by a rule or a proposed rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.
The Department has taken the position that
Mr. Rodriguez does not have standing to maintain this rule challenge because, regardless of the requirement in Rule 64I- 1.001(1)(c) that a legal resident of Florida have lawful permanent residence in the United States, Mr.