STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Based on the above cited authorities, the Department's interpretation of "legal resident" in Rule 64I-1.001(1)(c) to include the requirement that one not only must currently reside in Florida with the present intention to remain in Florida indefinitely but also that one must have "lawful permanent residence in the United States of America" impermissibly modifies, enlarges, and contravenes Section 381.76(1)(b), Florida Statutes. Florida Administrative Code Rule 64I- 1.001(1)(c) is, therefore, an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority pursuant to Section 120.52(8)(b), Florida Statutes.4
Section 120.595, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
CHALLENGES TO EXISTING AGENCY RULES PURSUANT TO SECTION 120.56(3).--If the court or administrative law judge declares a rule or portion of a rule invalid pursuant to s. 120.56(3), a judgment or order shall be rendered against the agency for reasonable costs and reasonable attorney's fees, unless the agency demonstrates that its actions were substantially justified or special circumstances exist which would make the award unjust. An agency's actions are "substantially justified" if there was a reasonable basis in law and fact at the time the actions were taken by the agency. If the agency prevails in the proceedings, the