Washington| Change
[…] It is determined, therefore, as a matter of ultimate fact, that Continental is not guilty of the pending charge, namely permitting the sale of drug paraphernalia on the licensed premises.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2007).

  15. Section 561.29, Florida Statutes, sets forth the acts for which the Division may impose discipline. This statute provides, in pertinent part:

    1. The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:


      1. Violation by the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or

        employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages or license requirements of special licenses issued under s. 561.20, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States. A conviction of the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.


  16. Although the statute seems unambiguously to make licensees variously liable for the misdeeds of their employees, the courts consistently have declined to read Section 561.29(1)(a) as a warrant for imposing discipline under the respondeat superior doctrine. See, e.g., Brother J. Inc. v.