STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] If any person violates the requirements of this subsection, the local permitting agency shall withhold final approval, revoke the permit, or pursue any action or remedy for unlicensed activity against the owner and any person performing work that requires licensure under the permit issued.
The Administrative Complaint also charges the Respondent with having violated Section 455.227(1)(q), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part, as follows:
The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
(q) Violating any provision of this chapter, the applicable professional practice act, a rule of the department or the board, or a lawful order of the department or the board, or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.
Section 455.227(2), Florida Statutes, also provides, in relevant part:
When the board, or the department when there is no board, finds any person guilty of the grounds set forth in subsection (1) or of any grounds set forth in the applicable practice act, including conduct constituting a substantial violation of subsection (1) or a violation of the applicable practice act which occurred prior to obtaining a license, it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
(d) Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense.
The Petitioner has established that the Respondent violated Section 489.127(1)(f), Florida Statutes, by practicing contracting or advertising himself or a business organization as available to engage in contracting without a certification or registration.