STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Certain activities, including, but not limited to, the following, may not be so recognized as commercial or industrial activities:
Signs.
Agricultural, forestry, ranching, grazing, farming, and related activities, including, but not limited to, wayside fresh produce stands.
Transient or temporary activities.
Activities not visible from the main- traveled way.
Activities conducted more than 660 feet from the nearest edge of the right-of-way.
Activities conducted in a building principally used as a residence.
Railroad tracks and minor sidings.
Communication towers.
Section 479.111, Florida Statutes, entitled “Specified signs allowed within controlled portions of the interstate and federal-aid primary highway system” provides:
Only the following signs shall be allowed within controlled portions of the interstate highway system and the federal-aid primary highway system as set forth in s. 479.11(1) and (2):
Directional or other official signs and notices which conform to 23 C.F.R. ss. 750.151-750.155.