Washington| Change
[…] Respondents had little knowledge regarding Petitioner. Even though the evidence demonstrates that Respondents could have acted more kindly and could have better informed themselves about the circumstances of Petitioner, there was no evidence that the withdrawal of the offer to renew was made based on an intent to discriminate against Petitioner because of her mental disability. Therefore, the Petition for Relief should be dismissed.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  28. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

  29. Section 760.23, Florida Statutes (2001), part of Florida's Fair Housing Act, provides in pertinent part:

    (2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


    * * *

    1. It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of:


      (a) That buyer or renter


      * * *


    2. For purposes of subsections (7) and (8), discrimination includes:


    * * *


    ((b) A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.


  30. Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondents violated the Florida Fair Housing Act. See §§ 760.34(5) and 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2001).

  31. To establish a prima facie case of housing discrimination, Petitioner must show:

    1. that she suffers from a handicap;


    2. that Respondents knew of the handicap;


    3. that an accommodation of the handicap was necessary to afford Petitioner an equal opportunity to use and enjoy the housing in question; and


    4. Respondent refused to make such an accommodation.

      Schanz v. Village Apartments, 998 F. Supp. 784, 791 (E.D. Mich. 1998); U.S. v. California Mobile Home Park Mgmt Co., 107 F.3d 1374, 1380 (9th Cir. 1997).