Washington| Change
[…] Commission staff shall monitor the probation status of each officer to ensure compliance with the conditions of probation. Commission staff shall report to the Commission satisfactory completion of probation, as well as any violations of the conditions of probation.

    If the officer violates any of the conditions of probation, Commission staff shall report the violations to the Commission for consideration of further disciplinary action, pursuant to subsection

    (3) of this rule section and Section 943.1395(7)(c), F.S.


  13. Subsection 943.1395(7)(c), Florida Statutes (2005), reads, as follows:

(7) Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has

been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by

s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


* * *


  1. Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.


RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is

RECOMMENDED that Petitioner, Department of Law Enforcement, Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission, enter a final order revoking Respondent, Herman L. Tyler's, instructor certificate.