STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 500.12(5)(a), Florida Statutes, extends Petitioner's jurisdiction to food establishments with "ancillary" food service activities, which definition covers Stony Food Mart.
Section 500.121(4), Florida Statutes, imposes the burden of proof on Petitioner, which must prove the material allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Company, Inc., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996) and Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
18. Section 500.04(1), (2), (9), and (11), Florida Statutes, provides:
The following acts and the causing thereof within the state are prohibited:
The manufacture, sale or delivery, holding or offering for sale of any food that is adulterated or misbranded.
The adulteration or misbranding of any food.
* * *
(9) The alteration, mutilation, destruction, obliteration, or removal of the whole or any part of the labeling of a food, or the doing of any other act with respect to a food, if such act is done while such article is held for sale and such act results in such article being misbranded.
* * *
(11) The alteration, mutilation, destruction, obliteration, or removal of the whole or any part of the labeling information, whether in coded form or otherwise, identifying the article's expiration date or similar date, date of manufacture, or manufacturing or distribution lot or batch, if such act is done while such article is held for sale.
Section 500.10(1)(f), Florida Statutes, provides that a food is "adulterated":
If it has been produced, prepared, packed, or held under insanitary conditions whereby it may become contaminated with filth, or whereby it may have been rendered diseased, unwholesome, or injurious to health[.]