Washington| Change
[…] Such preliminary proceedings are excluded from Section 120.57. Subsection (5) of that statutory provision provides: "This chapter does not apply to agency investigations preliminary to agency action."

  59. Consistent with the provisions cited in the above paragraph, Florida Administrative Code Rule 28-106.101 provides: "This chapter applied to all proceedings under Chapter 120, F.S., except as follows: . . . (2) Agency investigations or determinations of probable cause preliminary to agency action[.]"

  60. Subsection 112.324(3) provides, in pertinent part:


    (3) A preliminary investigation shall be undertaken by the commission of each legally sufficient complaint over which the commission has jurisdiction to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a violation has occurred. . . If the commission finds from the preliminary

    investigation probable cause to believe that this part has been violated or that any other breach of the public trust has been committed, it shall so notify the complainant and the alleged violator in writing. . . Upon request submitted to the commission in writing, any person who the commission finds probable cause to believe has violated any provision of this part or has committed any other breach of the public trust shall be entitled to a public hearing. Such person shall be deemed to have waived the right to a public hearing if the request is not received within 14 days following the mailing of the probable cause notification required by this subsection. . . .


  61. Based on the foregoing, Respondent has no right to challenge the Commission's findings of probable cause in Subsection 120.57(1)(e). Rather, it is clear that Respondent's Section 120.57 rights were triggered after the Commission made its probable cause determination.