Washington| Change
[…] S

CAROLYN S. HOLIFIELD

Administrative Law Judge

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060

(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675

Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 11th day of August, 2008.


ENDNOTES


1/ The term "unadopted rule" and "unpromulgated rule" are used interchangeably.


2/ All references to Chapters, Sections and Subsections are to Florida Statutes (2006), unless otherwise indicated.


3/ Subsection 943.0312(1)(c) provides:


Each task force membership may also include representatives of state and local law enforcement agencies,. . . and other persons deemed appropriate and necessary by the task force co-chairs.

4/ Subsection 943.0312(1)(b) provides:


Each task force shall be co-chaired by the department's special agent in charge of the operational region in which the task force is located and by a local sheriff or chief of police from within the operational region.


5/ Subsection 943.0312(1), which established the regional domestic security task force framework, provided:


To assist the department and the Chief of Domestic Security in performing their roles and duties in this regard, the department shall establish a regional domestic security task force in each of the department's operational regions. The task forces shall serve in an advisory capacity to the department and the Chief of Domestic Security. . . .


6/ While the Commission on Ethics has authority to issue advisory opinions, those opinions are binding only on the conduct of the public officer or employee or candidate that sought the opinion.