Washington| Change
[…] 30. Mr. Dipple pointed to no Pinellas County Construction Licensing Board rule requiring that a licensee be allowed to respond to a complaint before probable cause may be found to proceed with an Administrative Complaint against that licensee.

  31. Mr. Dipple contends that because he is a state licensed contractor, and because some of the counts of the Administrative Complaint alleged violations of Chapter 489, Florida Statutes, the procedural provisions of Chapters 455 and 489, Florida Statutes, are applicable to Respondent's probable cause process.

  32. Mr. Dipple points to Subsection 455.225(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides:

    When an investigation of any subject is undertaken, the [Department of Business and Professional Regulation] shall promptly furnish to the subject or the subject's attorney a copy of the complaint or document that resulted in the initiation of the investigation. The subject may submit a written response to the information contained in such complaint or document within 20 days after service to the subject of the complaint or document. The subject's

    written response shall be considered by the probable cause panel. The right to respond does not prohibit the issuance of a summary emergency order if necessary to protect the public. However, if the secretary, or the secretary's designee, and the chair of the respective board or the chair of its probable cause panel agree in writing that such notification would be detrimental to the investigation, the department may withhold notification. The department may conduct an investigation without notification to any subject if the act under investigation is a criminal offense. (Emphasis added.)


  33. Mr. Dipple contends that the underscored language required Respondent to give him 20 days, not "10 working days," in which to respond to Mr. Lassen's complaint. He also contends that the underscored language required the probable cause panel to consider his response.