STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989) as follows:
[C]lear and convincing evidence requires that the evidence must be found to be credible; the facts to which the witnesses testify must be distinctly remembered; the testimony must be precise and explicit and the witnesses must be lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
The Department alleges that Ms. Penansky violated Subsection 464.018(1)(j), Florida Statutes, which provides that the following act constitutes grounds for disciplinary action: “[b]eing unable to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol,
drugs, narcotics, or chemicals or any other type of material or as a result of any mental or physical condition.”
The Department has established by clear and convincing evidence that Ms. Penansky has violated Subsection 464.018(1)(j), Florida Statutes. She is unable to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of use of alcohol. The evidence established that Ms.