Washington| Change
[…] The commission may adopt rules requiring an applicant for licensure to provide written information to the commission regarding the applicant's good character.


  21. Subsection 475.25(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2006), provides that an application for licensure as a real estate sales associate may be denied if the applicant "[h]as been convicted or found guilty of, or entered a plea of nolo

    contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any

    jurisdiction which directly relates to the activities of a licensed broker or sales associate, or involves moral turpitude or fraudulent or dishonest dealing."

  22. In the instant case, the Commission preliminarily denied Petitioner's application for licensure based on his criminal history and the recent nature of his offenses.