STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Delk v. Department of Professional
Regulation, 595 So. 2d 966, 967 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992).
The charging instrument in the instant case, the Administrative Complaint, contains four counts: Count I, alleging a violation of Section 489.129(1)(a), Florida Statutes, "by obtaining a certificate, registration, or certificate of authority by fraud or misrepresentation"; Count II, alleging a violation of Section 489.129(1)(i), Florida Statutes, by "knowingly giv[ing] false or forged evidence to the board or a member thereof" in violation of Section 489.127(1)(d), Florida Statutes; Count III, alleging a violation of Section
455.227(1)(h), Florida Statutes, "by attempting to obtain, obtaining, or renewing a license to practice a profession by bribery, by fraudulent misrepresentation, or through an error of the department or the board"; and Count IV alleging a violation of Section 489.129(1)(m), Florida Statutes, "by committing incompetency or misconduct in the practice of contracting."