STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] prohibited by Section 489.127(1)(d), Florida Statutes, has constituted wrongdoing of the type described in Section 489.129(1)(i), Florida Statutes.
At all times material to the instant case, Florida Administrative Code Rule 61G4-17.001(1)(m)2. has provided that "[m]isconduct or incompetency in the practice of contracting [as prohibited by Section 489.129(1)(m), Florida Statutes], shall include, but is not limited to: Violation of any provision
of . . . Chapter 489, Part I., F.S."
At all times material to the instant case, Section 455.227(1)(h), Florida Statutes, has provided that the following is a disciplinable act:
Attempting to obtain, obtaining, or renewing a license to practice a profession by bribery, by fraudulent misrepresentation, or through an error of the [D]epartment or the board.
Obtaining a certificate or registration in error as a result of a misrepresentation made during the application process is conduct proscribed by Section 455.227(1)(h), regardless of whether the misrepresentation was fraudulently or innocently made.