STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The scope of work for such contractor shall also include any excavation work incidental thereto, but shall not include any work such as
potable water lines or connections thereto, sanitary sewer lines, swimming pool piping and filters, or electrical power wiring.").
A business organization, like G & G Air Conditioning, Inc., may engage in "mechanical contracting" work only if it has obtained from the Department a "certificate of authority through a qualifying agent." § 489.119, Fla. Stat. "The qualifying agent [must] be certified or registered . . . in order for the business organization to be issued a certificate of authority in the category of the business conducted for which the qualifying agent is certified or registered." § 489.119(3)(a), Fla. Stat.; see also Murthy v. N. Sinha Corp., 644 So. 2d 983, 984 n.1 (Fla. 1994)("Chapter 489 requires a corporation or other business entity seeking to become a contractor to procure an individual licensed contractor as its qualifying agent."); Shimkus v.