STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The term means any person, firm, or corporation that engages in the business of electrical contracting under an express or implied contract; or that undertakes, offers to undertake, purports to have the capacity to undertake, or submits a bid to engage in the business in electrical contracting; or that does itself or by or through others engage in the business of electrical contracting.
Section 455.227(1)(q), Florida Statutes (2006), cited in the Administrative Complaint, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
* * *
(q) Violating any provision of this chapter, the applicable professional practice act, rule of the department or the board, or a lawful order of the department or the board, or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.
Section 455.227(2), Florida Statutes (2006), not cited in the Administrative Complaint, provides, in pertinent part:
When the board, or the department when there is no board, finds any person guilty of the grounds set forth in subsection (1) or of any grounds set forth in the applicable practice act, including conduct constituting a substantial violation of subsection (1) or
a violation of the applicable practice act which occurred prior to obtaining a license, it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
Refusal to certify, or to certify with restrictions, an application for a license.
Suspension or permanent revocation of a license.
Restriction of practice.
Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense.
Issuance of a reprimand.
Placement of the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board, or the department when there is no board, may specify. Those conditions may include, but are not limited to, requiring the licensee to undergo treatment, attend continuing education courses, submit to be reexamined, work under the supervision of another licensee, or satisfy any terms which are reasonably tailored to the violations found.
Petitioner has proven by clear and convincing evidence the charge contained in Count I of the Administrative Complaint: that Respondent violated Section 489.531(1), Florida Statutes, under sub-paragraph (a), by practicing electrical contracting without a certification or registration.