STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Highway Safety and
Motor Vehicles, 584 So.2d 1047 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991). In this matter, the Respondent has demonstrated it has standing to contest the new point dealership.
The Petitioners have not shown by any evidence that the existing dealership is providing inadequate representation in the community or territory of the proposed dealership.
Inasmuch as the existing dealership has shown a substantial percentage of its sales would fall within 20 miles of the proposed dealership, it has adequately demonstrated it would be financially harmed if another dealer were approved.
Section 320.605, Florida Statutes (2007), provides as follows:
It is the intent of the Legislature to protect the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the state by regulating the licensing of motor vehicle dealers and manufacturers, maintaining competition, providing consumer protection and fair trade and providing minorities with opportunities for full participation as motor vehicle dealers.
Based upon the foregoing, the Petitioners have failed to establish they are entitled to a new point motorcycle dealership as requested.