STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The new point dealership would be located in St.
Lucie County, Florida, a county of less than 300,000 population, according to the latest population estimates of the University of Florida, Bureau of Economic and Business Research.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has
jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. §§ 120.57(1), and 320.699, Fla. Stat. (2007).
For purposes of this case, “motor vehicle” includes any new motorcycle. And, “motor vehicle dealer” means any entity that is licensed to sell motorcycles. See §§ 320.60(10) and (11), Fla. Stat. (2007).
Section 320.642(2), Florida Statutes (2007), provides, in pertinent part:
(2)(a) An application for a motor vehicle dealer license in any community or territory
shall be denied when:
* * *
2. The licensee fails to show that the existing franchised dealer or dealers who register new motor vehicle retail sales or retail leases of the same line-make in the community or territory of the proposed dealership are not providing adequate representation of such line-make motor vehicles in such community or territory. The burden of proof in establishing inadequate representation shall be on the licensee.
The conditions for standing to protest an additional motor vehicle dealership are provided in Section 320.642(3)(a) for counties with populations of less than 300,000 such as St. Lucie County. These standing requirements will be enforced according to parameters plainly set forth by the legislature. See Braman Cadillac, Inc. v. Department of Highway Safety and
Motor Vehicles, 584 So.2d 1047 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991). In this matter, the Respondent has demonstrated it has standing to contest the new point dealership.
The Petitioners have not shown by any evidence that the existing dealership is providing inadequate representation in the community or territory of the proposed dealership.
Inasmuch as the existing dealership has shown a substantial percentage of its sales would fall within 20 miles of the proposed dealership, it has adequately demonstrated it would be financially harmed if another dealer were approved.
Section 320.605, Florida Statutes (2007), provides as follows: