STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is undisputed that the population of Broward County exceeds 300,000.
At the final hearing, the parties stipulated that the Proposed New Point would be located within 12.5 miles of the Existing Dealership.
Wholesale Scooters failed to present persuasive evidence demonstrating that the Existing Dealership is not providing adequate representation of Chuanl motorcycles in Fort Lauderdale, Pompano Beach, Broward County, or any other conceivably relevant community or territory.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 320.642, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(2)(a) An application [for a license to establish an additional motor vehicle dealership within a community or territory where the same line-make vehicle is presently represented by a franchised motor vehicle dealership] shall be denied when:
A timely protest is filed by a presently existing franchised motor vehicle dealer with standing to protest as defined in subsection (3); and
The licensee fails to show that the existing franchised dealer or dealers who register new motor vehicle retail sales or retail leases of the same line-make in the community or territory of the proposed dealership are not providing adequate representation of such line-make motor vehicles in such community or territory. The burden of proof in establishing inadequate representation shall be on the licensee[, that is, the applicant].
(Emphasis added.)
An existing franchised dealer has standing to protest an application to establish a new dealership if (a) the proposed dealership would sell or service the same line-make vehicles for which the existing dealer has a franchise agreement and (b) at least one other requirement or condition is met. See § 320.642(3), Fla. Stat. One such additional condition is that the "existing motor vehicle dealer or dealers of the same line- make have a licensed franchise location within a radius of 12.5 miles of the location of the proposed" new dealership. See 320.642(3)(b)1., Fla. Stat.