STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] His testimony is found to be credible.
It is found that Dr. Milanick was responsible for Mayor Osborne having to pay attorney's fees and costs in the amount of $56,772.73.
Additional fees and costs
Mr. Riggio presented Mayor Osborne with an invoice in the amount of $2,370.00 for the cost of the current proceeding. However, the Administrative Law Judge is without jurisdiction to address this claim in this proceeding.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. and Fla. Admin. Code
R. 34-5.0291.
Subsection 112.317(8), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
112.317. Penalties
* * *
(8) In any case in which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a public officer or employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officer or employee by filing the complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of this part, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the defense of the person complained against, including the costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in proving entitlement to and the amount of costs and fees. If the complainant fails to pay such costs and fees voluntarily within
30 days following such finding by the commission, the commission shall forward such information to the Department of Legal Affairs, which shall bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover the amount of such costs and fees awarded by the commission.
As noted above, the sum of $4,976.00 has been determined by the Fifth District Court of Appeal, and
Dr. Milanick is required to remit this sum to Mayor Osborne.
Because the Fifth District Court of Appeal granted Mayor Osborne's Motion for Attorney's Fees in Case