STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Abortion clinics regulated by Sections 390.011 through
.018, Florida Statutes, are also governed by the licensure provisions of Chapter 408, Part II, Florida Statutes. See
§ 408.802(3), Fla. Stat. Section 408.806(7)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that an applicant for an initial license and an applicant for renewal of a license "must demonstrate compliance with the requirements in this part, authorizing statutes, and applicable rules during an inspection pursuant to s. 408.811, as required by authorizing statutes."
Section 408.811, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
An authorized officer or employee of the agency may make or cause to be made any inspection or investigation deemed necessary by the agency [AHCA] to determine the state of compliance with this part, authorizing statutes, and applicable rules. Any
application for a license issued under this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules constitutes permission for an appropriate inspection to verify the information submitted on or in connection with the application.
* * *
(3) The agency shall have access to and the licensee shall provide copies of all provider records required during an inspection at no cost to the agency.
Pursuant to Section 408.815(1)(c), Florida Statutes, a license may be denied if there has been "[a] violation of this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules."