STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.("Findings of fact shall be based upon
a preponderance of the evidence, except in penal or licensure disciplinary proceedings or except as otherwise provided by statute ").
With some exceptions not pertinent in this proceeding, an "'[a]bortion clinic' or 'clinic' means any facility in which abortions are performed. § 390.011(2), Fla. Stat.6 Pursuant to Section 390.015, Florida Statutes, "an application for a license to operate an abortion clinic shall be made to the agency [AHCA]," and, pursuant to Section 390.014(1), Florida Statutes,
[t]he requirements of part II of chapter 408 shall apply to the provision of services that require licensure pursuant to
ss. 390.011-390.018 and part II of