STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Petitioner has specifically not challenged the validity of Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B17-3.003;
accordingly, the rule is presumed to be valid, and this Order does not address whether the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. Clemons v. State Risk Management Trust Fund, 870 So. 2d 881, 884 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004) (Benton, J., concurring opinion).
As stated at Section 120.542, Florida Statutes (2007), "variances and waivers shall be granted when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness."
The evidence fails to establish that the purpose of the underlying statute has been achieved by other means. The purpose of the testing requirement is presumably to require an applicant for licensure in Florida to demonstrate a basis of academic knowledge prior to licensure.