STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Any variance shall conform to the standards for variances outlined in this chapter and in the uniform rules adopted pursuant to s. 120.54(5).
"Waiver" means a decision by an agency not to apply all or part of a rule to a person who is subject to the rule. Any waiver shall conform to the standards for waivers outlined in this chapter and in the uniform rules adopted pursuant to
s. 120.54(5). (Emphasis supplied)
The limitation on the number of times an applicant for licensure in Florida can sit for examination is established at Section 486.051, Florida Statutes (2007), which provides as follows:
The examinations of an applicant for licensing as a physical therapist shall be in accordance with rules adopted by the board, to test the applicant's qualifications and shall include the taking of a test by the applicant. If an applicant fails to pass the examination in three attempts, the applicant shall not be eligible for reexamination unless she or he completes additional educational or training requirements prescribed by the board. An applicant who has completed the additional educational or training requirements prescribed by the board may take the examination on two more occasions. If the applicant has failed to pass the examination after five attempts, she or he is no longer eligible to take the examination. (Emphasis supplied)
The Respondent has no authority under the provisions of Section 120.542, Florida Statutes (2007), to grant a waiver or variance to requirements imposed by statute, even if the request for waiver or variance was otherwise warranted.