STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (2007).
The burden of proof, absent a statutory directive to the contrary, is on the party asserting the affirmative of the issue of the proceedings. Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) and Balino
v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d
349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
It is Ms. Scurlock's burden to demonstrate that the Division erred in determining her effective retirement date to be June 1, 2006.
Section 121.091, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Benefits payable under the system--
Benefits may not be paid under this section unless the member has terminated employment as provided in s. 121.021(39)(a) or begun participation in the Deferred Retirement Option Program as provided in subsection (13), and a proper application has been filed in the manner prescribed by the department. The department may cancel an application for retirement benefits when the member or beneficiary fails to timely provide the information and documents required by this chapter and the department's rules. The department shall adopt rules establishing procedures for application for retirement benefits and for the cancellation of such application when the required information or documents are not received.
* * *
DISABILITY RETIREMENT BENEFIT.--
Disability retirement; entitlement and effective date.--
1.a.