STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (2009).
The burden of proof, absent a statutory directive to the contrary, is on the party asserting the affirmative of the issue of the proceedings. Department of Transportation v.
J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) and Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d
349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
Petitioner, therefore, has the burden to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the Division erred in determining the effective retirement date.
Section 121.091, Florida Statutes (2009), provides that FRS "[b]enefits may not be paid unless the member has terminated employment . . . and a proper application has been filed in the manner prescribed by the department."
Subsection 121.091(4)(a)1.a., Florida Statutes (2009), related to disability benefits, is as follows: