STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Thayer may have obtained what she wanted. She is also the only customer for whom the alleged ancillary product is the motor club membership plan, which might reasonably have
represented an attractive purchase to Ms. Thayer given the age of her Lincoln.
Ms. Megan McCartin presents the closest case among the four remaining customers, but her inability to differentiate between the 2003 and 2004 transactions precludes a finding of sliding by the requisite standard of proof.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2007).
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides:
The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
* * *
(4) If the license or appointment is willfully used, or to be used, to circumvent any of the requirements or prohibitions of this code.
* * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
* * *
(9) Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.
* * *
(13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.
* * *
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, provides:
The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
* * *
Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.
Violation of any lawful order or rule of the department, commission, or office.
* * *