STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(4) If the license or appointment is willfully used, or to be used, to circumvent any of the requirements or prohibitions of this code.
* * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
* * *
(9) Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.
* * *
(13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.
* * *
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, provides:
The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
* * *
Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.
Violation of any lawful order or rule of the department, commission, or office.
* * *
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or
deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public.
Section 626.9541(1)(z), Florida Statutes, provides:
The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:
* * *
Sliding.--Sliding is the act or practice of:
Representing to the applicant that a specific ancillary coverage or product is required by law in conjunction with the purchase of insurance when such coverage or product is not required;