STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.
Violation of any lawful order or rule of the department, commission, or office.
* * *
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or
deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public.
Section 626.9541(1)(z), Florida Statutes, provides:
The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:
* * *
Sliding.--Sliding is the act or practice of:
Representing to the applicant that a specific ancillary coverage or product is required by law in conjunction with the purchase of insurance when such coverage or product is not required;
Representing to the applicant that a specific ancillary coverage or product is included in the policy applied for without an additional charge when such charge is required; or
Charging an applicant for a specific ancillary coverage or product, in addition to the cost of the insurance coverage applied for, without the informed consent of the applicant.
Petitioner must prove the material allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Company, Inc., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996) and Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
In Mack v. Department of Financial Services, 914 So.