STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers or duties conferred by the same statute.
As the petitioner, Mylan has the “burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the existing rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority as to the objections raised.” § 120.56(3)(a), Fla. Stat.
Mylan argues that the inclusion of Levothyroxine Sodium in the negative drug formulary of Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B16-27.500 contravenes Subsection 465.0251(1), Florida Statutes, which requires that a drug be removed from the negative drug formulary “if every commercially marketed equivalent of that drug product is 'A' rated as therapeutically equivalent to a reference listed drug or is a reference listed drug as referred to in” the Orange Book.
For Levothyroxine Sodium, the 27th edition of the Orange Book lists five reference listed drug products and two generic drugs which are commercially marketed. They are all “A” rated.