STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] If the Legislature had intended to mean that all generic drugs must be therapeutically equivalent to all reference listed drugs for a specific drug, it could have worded the statute to say so. It did not.
Abbott and the Board of Medicine argue that if Levothyroxine Sodium is removed from the negative drug formulary
that patients will be endangered because pharmacists will substitute a generic drug which is not therapeutically equivalent to the brand name drug prescribed and therefore is harmful to the patient. The Legislature has addressed this issue in Subsection 465.025(5), Florida Statutes, by requiring “[e]ach community pharmacy [to] establish a formulary of generic and brand name drug products, which if selected as the drug product of choice, would not pose a threat to the health and safety of patients receiving prescribed medication.” The Legislature has left it to the professional judgment of licensed pharmacists to determine what substitutions would not pose a threat to the health and safety of the patients.