Washington| Change
[…] (a) The agency has materially failed to follow the applicable rulemaking procedures set forth in s. 120.54;

    * * *

    (e) The rule is arbitrary or capricious.


  36. The burden of proof falls to the Petitioner to establish that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. Here the Petitioner asserts that the rule is arbitrary or capricious, and further, that the agency's economic impact statement fails to meet the requirements of the applicable rulemaking procedures. In this case, the burden has been met.


  37. Section 465.025(2), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a] pharmacist who receives a prescription for a brand name drug shall, unless requested otherwise by the purchaser, substitute a less expensive, generically equivalent drug product . . . unless the prescriber writes the words "MEDICALLY NECESSARY," in his own handwriting, on the face of a written prescription or unless, in the case of an oral prescription, the prescriber expressly indicates to the pharmacist that the brand name drug prescribed is medically necessary."


  38. Section 465.025(6), Florida Statutes, provides in part that the Boards of Pharmacy and Medicine "shall establish by rule a formulary of generic drug type and brand name drug products which are determined by the boards to demonstrate clinically significant biological or therapeutic inequivalence and which, if substituted, would pose a threat to the health and safety of patients receiving prescription medicine . . . . No pharmacist shall substitute a generically equivalent drug product for a prescribed brand name drug product if the brand name drug product or the generic drug type drug product is included in said formulary."

  39. Rule 215-5.001, Florida Administrative Code, provides for establishment of the "negative drug formulary" and, in relevant part, states as follows: