Washington| Change
[…] A "generically equivalent drug product" is defined at section 465.025(1)(b), Florida Statutes, to mean the same active ingredient, finished dosage form, and strength. For a physician to indicate that the prescription should be filled as written, the statute provides at section 465.025(2), Florida Statutes, that the doctor must write the words "medically necessary" on the prescription, or in the case of an oral prescription, so indicate to the dispensing pharmacist.


  2. Section 465.025(6), Florida Statutes, provides for the establishment of a "negative drug formulary." The formulary is a list of drug products which are determined by the Boards of Pharmacy and Medicine "to demonstrate clinically significant biological or therapeutic inequivalence and which, if substituted, would pose a threat to the health and safety of patients receiving prescription medication." Substitution by a pharmacist of a generic drug for a physician- prescribed brand name drug is prohibited in cases where the drug is included in the negative formulary. The Boards have established the formulary by Rule 215-

    5.001 Florida Administrative Code.