STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Other Requirements
According to Mr. Kolar, Petitioner has complied with the provisions of Section 190.005(1)(b)1., Florida Statutes, in that the County was provided copies of the Petition and was paid the requisite filing fee.
Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes, requires a petitioner to publish notice of the local public hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the County for four consecutive weeks prior to the hearing. The notice was published in a community subsection of The Florida Times-Union on January 31 and February 7, 14, and 21, 2008.
Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes, provides in part that "the general public shall be given an opportunity to appear at the hearing and present oral or written comments on the petition." Three members of the public, all of whom reside within the District, presented oral comments at the hearing.
Ronald Dill resides at 2311 Silver Oak Court, Orange Park, Florida. Mr.