STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] APPLICABLE LAW
This proceeding is governed by Chapters 120 and 190, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule Chapter 42-1.
Section 190.46(1)(g), Florida Statutes, provides that "[p]etitions to amend the boundaries of the district which exceed the amount of land specified in paragraph (f) ["more than
250 acres"] shall be considered petitions to establish a new district and shall follow all of the procedures specified in s. 190.005."
The evidence was that Petitioner has satisfied the requirement in Section 190.005(1)(a)2., Florida Statutes, that a petitioner be required to provide "[t]he written consent to the establishment of the district by all landowners whose real property is to be included in the district . . . ." This conclusion is based upon the precedent established in DOAH Case No. 98-4159, the Commission's certification letter in FLWAC Case No.