Washington| Change
[…] * * *


    (m) Committing incompetency or misconduct in the practice of contracting.


    * * *


    (o) Proceeding on any job without obtaining applicable local building department permits and inspections.


  24. Mr. Brown is and was the primary qualifying agent for KCLS during all the times material to this proceeding. Subsection 489.1195(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:

    1. A qualifying agent is a primary qualifying agent unless he or she is the secondary qualifying agent under this section.

      1. All primary qualifying agents for a business organization are jointly and equally responsible for supervision of all operations of the business organization; for all field work at all sites; and for financial matters, both for the organization in general and for each specific job.


    Thus, irrespective of whether or not the work was subcontracted to others, Mr. Spencer, as primary qualifying agent for KCLS, was responsible for all of the work that was performed under the aegis of KCLS at Mr. Ross' jewelry store.