STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is reasonable to presume that, as time passed, the injury to the toe became more apparent as bruising and swelling occurred. There is no credible evidence that the Respondent observed the toe after the injury became apparent on sight.
As to the alleged gross insubordination, the burden has clearly been met and just cause exists for the termination of his employment on that basis.
In relevant part, Section 1012.33, Florida Statutes (2007), provides as follows:
(1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certified pursuant to s. 1012.56 or s. 1012.57 or employed pursuant to s. 1012.39 and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in this section. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause.
Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude. (Emphasis supplied)
"Gross insubordination" is defined at Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-4.009(4) to be a "a constant or continuing intentional refusal to obey a direct order, reasonable in nature, and given by and with proper authority."