Ohio| Change
[…] Department of Professional Regulation, 536 So.

    2d 320 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1988). The evidence was also clear that the sign is located within 1,000 feet of another permitted structure. Therefore, Petitioner is not entitled to a permit for the south face of the subject sign since it is within 1,000 feet of another permitted sign.

  21. Finally, Lamar asserts that Section 120.60, Florida Statutes (2007), known as the deemer clause, entitles it to a permit because neither its 2005 application, nor its 2007 application were acted upon within the statutory period required for such action. Section 120.60(1), Florida Statutes (2007), states, in pertinent part:

    (1) . . . Every application for a license shall be approved or denied within 90 days after receipt of a completed application unless a shorter period of time for agency action is provided by law. The 90-day time period shall be tolled by the initiation of a proceeding under §§ 120.569 and 120.57.

    Any application for a license that is not approved or denied within the 90-day or shorter time period, within 15 days after conclusion of a public hearing held on the application, or within 45 days after a recommended order is submitted to the agency and the parties, whichever action and timeframe is latest and applicable, is considered approved unless the recommended order recommends that the agency deny the license . . . . Any applicant for licensure seeking to claim licensure by default under this subsection shall notify the agency clerk of the licensing agency, in writing, of the intent to rely upon the default license provision of this subsection. . . .


  22. Subsection 479.07(4), Florida Statutes (2007), reads:


    An application for a permit shall be acted on by the department within 30 days after receipt of the application by the department.


  23. Florida Administrative Code Rule 14-10.0042(3) states, in pertinent part:

    (3) Requests for Administrative Hearing