Ohio| Change
[…] For purposes of this section, "on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system" shall mean a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main traveled way of such system.

  19. Section 479.105, Florida Statutes, declares all unpermitted signs to be a public nuisance and subject to removal. However, Subsection 479.105(e), Florida Statutes, provides an exception for nonconforming signs. Subsection (e) states, as follows:

    However, if the sign owner demonstrates to the department that:

    1. The sign has been unpermitted, structurally unchanged, and continuously maintained at the same location for a period of 7 years or more;

    2. At any time during the period in which the sign has been erected, the sign would have met the criteria established in this chapter for issuance of a permit;

    3. The department has not initiated a notice of violation or taken other action to remove the sign during the initial 7-year period described in subparagraph 1.; and

    4. The department determines that the sign is not located on state right-of-way and is not a safety hazard, the sign may be considered a conforming or nonconforming sign and may be issued a permit by the department upon application in accordance with this chapter and payment of a penalty fee of $300 and all pertinent fees required by this chapter, including annual permit renewal fees payable since the date of the erection of the sign.


  20. In this case, the evidence showed that the sign had been lawfully erected in 2005 because it was not visible from a federal aid highway and did not require a permit. There was no evidence that the designation of a highway changed the legal

    status of the sign.