Washington| Change
[…] The Respondent testified without contradiction as to his mental state of mind during this period to explain the absences. The evidence fails to establish that the Respondent's employment should be terminated solely on the basis of the absences.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  39. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2007).

  40. The issue in this case is whether the Petitioner has just cause for termination of the Respondent's employment as a teacher. In relevant part, Section 1012.33, Florida Statutes (2007), provides as follows:

    (1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certified pursuant to s. 1012.56 or s. 1012.57 or employed pursuant to s. 1012.39 and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in this section. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause.

    Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.


  41. The Petitioner has the burden of establishing the facts of the case by a preponderance of the evidence sufficient to warrant termination of the Respondent's employment. McNeill v. Pinellas County School Board, 678 So. 2d 476 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996); Dileo v.