STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This policy sets forth requirements for the content of LDRs, not FLUMAs.
Petitioners presented no evidence that sediment cover on the Property is inadequate to protect the Floridan Aquifer or that any non-residential uses would be constructed within 200 feet of a sinkhole, solution channel, or other karst feature under the FLUMA.
Marion County has adopted amendments to its Comprehensive Plan to protect springs and karst features.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Petitioners and Intervenors have party standing as "affected persons" under Section 163.3184(1)(a), Florida Statutes.
Section 163.3184(9), Florida Statutes, provides that when the Department has issued an NOI to find a comprehensive plan amendment to be "in compliance," the amendment "shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government's decision is fairly debatable."