STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this case pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes (2008).
Petitioner has the burden of establishing the facts of the case by a preponderance of the evidence sufficient to warrant discipline against Respondent, up to and including dismissal. McNeill v. Pinellas County School Board, 678 So. 2d
476 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996); Dileo v. School Board of Dade County, 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).
Section 1012.33, Florida Statutes (2007), which allows District School Boards to dismiss professional service contract teachers for just cause, provides as follows:
(1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certified pursuant to s. 1012.56 or s. 1012.57 or employed pursuant to s. 1012.39 and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in this section. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause.
Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: misconduct in office, incompetency, gross
insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-4.009 addresses the various criteria for suspending or dismissing a teacher:
6B-4.009 Criteria for Suspension and Dismissal.