Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2007).

  14. Petitioner has alleged that Ms. O’Neill violated Subsections 1012.795(1)(c), 1012.795(1)(f), and 1012.795(1)(i), Florida Statutes (2005), and Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-1.006(3)(a). Petitioner has the burden to establish the allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Department of

    Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  15. Subsection 1012.795(1), Florida Statutes (2005), provides in pertinent part:

    The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for a period of time not to exceed 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for a period of time not to exceed 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or a public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon order of the court, of any person found to have a delinquent child support obligation; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, provided it can be shown that the person.


    * * *


    (c) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.


    * * *


    (f) Upon investigation, has been found guilty of personal conduct which seriously reduces the effectiveness as an employee of the district school board.


    * * *


    (i) Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education

    Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules.


  16. Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-1.006 constitutes the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession in Florida. Florida Administrative Code

    Rule 6B-1.006(3)(e) provides that the educator has an obligation to the student to “make reasonable effort to protect the student from conditions harmful to learning and/or to the student’s mental and/or physical health and/or safety.”