STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] . . . the proposed award is clearly erroneous, contrary to competition, arbitrary, or capricious.”).
Compounding the Commission’s attempted waiver of a material provision of the RFP, the selection committee did not consist of at least three employees with knowledge and
experience in coordinated transportation systems. Such knowledge and experience was required by the RFP.
Section 287.057(17)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that if the value of a contract will exceed $150,000, then there must be “[a]t least three persons to evaluate proposals and replies who collectively have experience and knowledge in the program areas and service requirements for which commodities or contractual services are sought.” (emphasis added) However, the RFP imposed a specification more stringent than Section 287.057(17)(a), Florida Statutes, in that at least three members of the selection committee have knowledge and experience with coordinated transportation systems.