Washington| Change
[…] The Expressway Nodes designation was created to serve the "immediate and unique needs of the public traveling through the County." At hearing, Petitioner argued that the Plan Amendment was also inconsistent with provisions of the Economic Development Element of the County's plan. Inasmuch as Petitioner did not plead that issue in its Petition for Formal Administrative Hearing, the undersigned does not make any findings relevant thereto.3/ Balance of Uses Section 163.3177(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: The comprehensive plan shall provide the principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies for the orderly and balanced future economic, social, physical, environmental, and fiscal development of the area that reflects community commitments to implement the plan and its elements. This section applies to the County's Comprehensive Plan as a whole. No evidence was introduced to support a finding that the Comprehensive Plan, as a whole, fails to provide principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies for the orderly and balanced future economic, social, physical, environmental, and fiscal development of the County. Section 163.3177(6)(a)4. provides as follows: The amount of land designated for future planned uses shall provide a balance of uses that foster vibrant, viable communities and economic development opportunities and address outdated development patterns, such as antiquated subdivisions. The amount of land designated for future land uses should allow the operation of real estate markets to provide adequate choices for permanent and seasonal residents and business and may not be limited solely by the projected population. The Plan Amendment does not change the amount of land designated for any particular FLUM category. The Plan Amendment makes no change to the FLUM. Assuming, arguendo, that elimination of the Expressway Nodes overlay changes the amount of land designated for commercial use, that single change does not render the Comprehensive Plan out of balance or unable to foster vibrant, viable communities. The public traveling through Martin County to other destinations are neither permanent nor seasonal residents or businesses.