STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent regulates, among other things, access to the state highway system pursuant to Sections 335.18 through 335.188, Florida Statutes, the State Highway System Access Management Act. Respondent is also the state agency charged with construction, operation, and maintenance of the state highway system. Respondent had plenary authority with respect to the state highway system and must exercise its discretion according to its enabling statutes to serve the public need. Department of Transportation v. Lopez-Torres, 526 So. 2d 674 (Fla. 1988).
Section 334.044(14), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part, as follows:
Department; powers and duties.--The department shall have the following general powers and duties:
* * *
(14) To establish, control, and prohibit points of ingress to, and egress from, the State Highway System, the turnpike, and other transportation facilities under the department's jurisdiction as necessary to ensure the safe, efficient, and effective maintenance and operation of such facilities.
Section 335.181, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part, as follows:
It is the finding of the Legislature that:
Regulation of access to the State Highway System is necessary in order to protect the public health, safety, and welfare, to preserve the functional integrity of the State Highway System, and to promote the safe and efficient movement of people and goods within the state.
* * *
It is the policy of the Legislature that: