STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(7) Nothing in this act prohibits the construction of service roads along a highway on the State Highway System so long as such service roads provide reasonable access to such highway. A property owner whose land abuts a service road is entitled to reasonable access to such service road pursuant to s. 335.184. However, nothing in this act requires that a property owner whose land abuts a service road be given direct access across the service road to the state highway served thereby.
Section 335.184(3), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(3) A property owner shall be granted a permit for an access connection to the abutting state highway, unless the permitting of such access connection would jeopardize the safety of the public or have a negative impact upon the operational characteristics of the highway. Such access connection and permitted turning movements shall be based upon standards and criteria adopted, by rule, by the department.
The burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal. Florida Department of Transportation v. J. W. C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).