Washington| Change
[…] B & L Service was a qualified proposer. The response to the RFP submitted by B & L Service was not deficient.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  29. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  30. Part I of Chapter 287, Florida Statutes, relates to the procurement of commodities, insurance, and contractual services by agencies of the State of Florida.


  31. Section 287.001, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    The Legislature recognizes that fair and open competition is a basic tenet of public

    procurement; that such competition reduces the

    appearance and opportunity for favoritism and inspires public confidence that contracts are awarded equitably and economically; and that documentation of the acts taken and effective monitoring mechanisms are important means of curbing any improprieties and establishing public confidence in the process by which contractual services are procured. It is essential to the effective and ethical procurement of contractual services that there be a system of uniform procedures to be utilized by state agencies in managing and procuring contractual services; that detailed justification of agency decisions in the procurement of contractual services be maintained; and that adherence by the agency and the consultant to specific ethical considerations be required.


  32. Section 287.012, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    The following definitions shall apply in this part:

    * * *