Ohio| Change
[…] 42. The Department also denied Campos' Petition based on his management and operation of www.GetAutoInsurance.com.

  43. Section 624.10, Florida Statutes (2008), provides in pertinent part:


    624.10 Transacting insurance.--"Transact" with respect to insurance includes any of the following, in addition to other applicable provisions of this code:


    1. Solicitation or inducement.


    2. Preliminary negotiations.


    3. Effectuation of a contract of insurance.


    4. Transaction of matters subsequent to effectuation of a contract of insurance and arising out of it.

  44. Section 626.112, Florida Statutes, (2008), provides in pertinent part:


    626.112 License and appointment required; agents, customer representatives, adjusters, insurance agencies, service representatives, managing general agents.--


    (1)(a) No person may be, act as, or advertise or hold himself or herself out to be an insurance agent, insurance adjuster, or customer representative unless he or she is currently licensed by the department and appointed by an appropriate appointing entity or person.


    (b) Except as provided in subsection (6) or in applicable department rules, and in addition to other conduct described in this chapter with respect to particular types of agents, a license as an insurance agent, service representative, customer representative, or limited customer representative is required in order to engage in the solicitation of insurance. For purposes of this requirement, as applicable to any of the license types described in this section, the solicitation of insurance is the attempt to persuade any person to purchase an insurance product by:


    1. Describing the benefits or terms of insurance coverage, including premiums or rates of return;


    2. Distributing an invitation to contract to prospective purchasers;


    3. Making general or specific recommendations as to insurance products;


    4. Completing orders or applications for insurance products;

    5. Comparing insurance products, advising as to insurance matters, or interpreting policies or coverages; or


    6. Offering or attempting to negotiate on behalf of another person a viatical settlement contract as defined in s. 626.9911.


  45. The Department argues that Petitioner illegally solicited insurance by distributing an invitation to contract for insurance online to Jordan and other Florida residents who had unrestricted access to Petitioner's website GetAutoInsurance.com.