STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 163.3184(1)(a), Florida Statutes.
Most administrative proceedings initiated after preliminary agency review and notice of the agency's intent to take final action are de novo proceedings under Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes, designed to "formulate final agency action, not to review action taken earlier and preliminarily." McDonald v Florida Department of Banking and Finance, 346 So. 2d 81 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). However, the Legislature has chosen to treat administrative review of comprehensive plans and plan amendments cases differently. In proceedings under Section 163.3184(9)(a), Florida Statutes, a different standard of review is established: "In this proceeding, the local plan or plan amendment shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government's determination of compliance is fairly debatable."