Washington| Change
[…] 28/ Section 163.3164(17), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


"Public notice" or "due public notice" as used in connection with the phrase "public hearing" or "hearing to be held after due public notice" means publication of notice of the time, place, and purpose of such hearing at least twice in a newspaper of general circulation in the area, with the first publication not less than 14 days prior to the date of the hearing and the

second to be at least 5 days prior to the hearing.


29/ Section 163.3184(15)(b), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


The local governing body shall hold at least two advertised public hearings on the proposed comprehensive plan or plan amendment as follows:

  1. The first public hearing shall be held at the transmittal stage pursuant to subsection (3). It shall be held on a weekday approximately 7 days after the day that the first advertisement is published. The intention to hold and advertise a second public hearing shall be announced at the first public hearing.

  2. The second public hearing shall be held at the adoption stage pursuant to subsection (7). It shall be held on a weekday approximately 5 days after the day that the second advertisement is published.

Except as provided in paragraph (c), the advertisement shall state the date, time, place of the meeting, the subject of the meeting, and the place or places within the boundaries of local governmental entity where the proposed comprehensive plan or plan amendment may be inspected by the public.

The advertisement shall also advise that interested parties may appear at the meeting and be heard regarding the transmittal or adoption of the comprehensive plan or plan amendment.


30/ To remedy its failure to comply with these notice requirements, a local government must go through the transmittal and adoption process anew and, in so doing, give required notice of all transmittal and adoption hearings.