STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (2008).
In 2001, the Florida Legislature directed the Department of Management Services (DMS) to restructure the State’s personnel system and mandated DMS to create a position classification system for Career Service and SES positions; state agencies were responsible for the application of the system and had the responsibility to reclassify established
agency positions within the classes established by DMS. See Fuller v. Department of Education, 927 So. 2d 28, 29, 30 (Fla.
1st DCA 2006).
State employees were deemed to be in Career Service positions unless positions were exempted. § 110.205(1), Fla. Stat. (2001).
Section 110.205, Florida Statutes (2001), provides in pertinent part:
(2) EXEMPT POSITIONS. --The exempt positions that are not covered by this part include the following:
* * *
(x) Managerial employees, as defined in s. 447.203(4), confidential employees, as defined in s. 447.203(5), and supervisory employees who spend the majority of their time communicating with, motivating, training, and evaluating employees, and planning and directing employees' work, and who have the authority to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline subordinate employees or effectively recommend such action, including all employees serving as supervisors, administrators, and directors. . . .
(emphasis in original)
The evidence demonstrates that Ms. Blow-Beasley’s Career Service position was a supervisory position and that, when the position was reclassified to SES, it remained a supervisory position. The evidence further demonstrates that