Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. As such, it has the right "to direct its employees, take disciplinary action for proper cause, and relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons," provided it exercises these powers in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of law. § 447.209, Fla. Stat.

  90. At all times material to the instant case, district school boards have had the right, under Section 1012.33(6)(a), Florida Statutes, to dismiss professional service contract teachers for "just cause."

  91. At all times material to the instant case, "just cause," as used Section 1012.33, Florida Statutes, has been legislatively defined (in Subsection (1)(a) of the statute) to include, "but . . . not [be] limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross

    insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude." The "but . . . not limited to" language in the statute makes abundantly clear that the list of things constituting "just cause" was intended by the Legislature to be non-exclusive and that other wrongdoing may also constitute "just cause" for dismissal. See Dietz v.