Ohio| Change
[…] 41. The Department considers capacity and background screening violations to be “serious” because they involve issues of safety and supervision of the children at the facility. Violations of these requirements put the children at risk of harm.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  42. DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2007).3/

  43. The Department is the state agency responsible for licensing and regulating large family day care homes and other child care facilities. See §§ 402.301-402.319, Fla. Stat.

  44. Section 402.308, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. ANNUAL LICENSING.-- Every child care facility in the state shall have a license which shall be renewed annually.


      * * *


      (3) STATE ADMINISTRATION OF LICENSING.-- In any county in which the department has the authority to issue licenses, the following procedures shall be applied.


      * * *


      (b) Prior to the renewal of a license, the department shall reexamine the child care facility . . . to determine that minimum standards for licensing continue to be met.


      * * *