Ohio| Change
[…] February 28, 2008, when there were 15 children at the facility; and March 19, 2008, when there were 17 children at the facility.

  58. Ms. Roberts did not dispute the number of children at the facility on these dates, but rather argued at the hearing that Section 402.305(15), Florida Statutes, allowed Petitioner to be over capacity during “transition periods.” Ms. Roberts’ reliance on this statute is misplaced, as she effectively concedes in her PRO.4/

  59. Section 402.305(15), Florida Statutes, states:


    TRANSITION PERIODS.-- During the periods of time in which children are arriving and departmenting from the child care facility,

    . . . the provisions of subsection (6) are suspended for a period of time not to exceed

    30 minutes. (Emphasis supplied)


  60. The subsection referred to in this statute establishes the minimum square footage standards for child care facilities. See § 402.305(6), Fla. Stat.