STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Osborne Stern &. Co., 670 So. 2d at 934.
The reasons for the denial of a teaching certificate must have been specifically alleged in the Amended Notice of Reasons or otherwise adequately charged. See, e.g., Cottrill v. Department of Insurance, 685 So. 2d 1371 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996); and Werner v. Department of Insurance, 689 So. 2d 1211 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997).
Pursuant to Subsection 1012.56(2)(e), Florida Statutes (2008), an applicant for an educator's certificate must have good moral character.
Section 1012.56(12)(a), Florida Statutes (2008), also provides that:
DENIAL OF CERTIFICATE --
The Department of Education may deny an applicant a certificate if the department possesses evidence satisfactory to it that the applicant has committed an act or acts,
or that a situation exists, for which the Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate.
Pursuant to Subsection 1012.795(1), Florida Statutes (2008), the Education Practices Commission may revoke an educator's certificate where it can be shown that the person:
(a) Obtained or attempted to obtain an educator certificate by fraudulent means.
* * *
(d) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude as defined by rule of the State Board of Education.
* * *
(g) Upon investigation, has been found guilty of personal conduct that seriously reduces that person's effectiveness as an employee of the district school board.
* * *