STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As with the portion of the challenges to the existing rule, the portion of the challenges dealing with the non-rule policy are treated as one case.
Ms. Ambrose testified on behalf of Petitioners that the fees charged by The Health Law Firm were reasonable. However, Ms. Ambrose has never litigated a rule challenge before. A
review of the invoices for the rule challenges show that many of the entries are for time which is unreasonable or which should not be awarded.
Many of the entries are for clerical tasks performed by legal assistants, paralegals, or a law clerk. Section 57.104, Florida Statutes, is instructive on the types of services that can be included for legal assistants and paralegals in an award of attorney’s fees and provides:
In any action in which attorneys' fees are to be determined or awarded by the court, the court shall consider, among other things, time and labor of any legal assistants who contributed nonclerical, meaningful legal support to the matter involved and who are working under the supervision of an attorney. For purposes of this section "legal assistant" means a person, who under the supervision and direction of a licensed attorney engages in legal research, and case development or planning in relation to modifications or initial proceedings, services, processes, or applications; or who prepares or interprets legal documents or