STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 550.0251(10), Florida Statutes (2008), states:
The division may impose an administrative fine for a violation under this chapter of not more than $1,000 for each count or separate offense, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, and may suspend or revoke a permit, a pari-mutuel license, or an occupational license for a violation under this chapter. All fines imposed and collected under this subsection must be deposited with the Chief Financial Officer to the credit of the General Revenue Fund.
Section 550.054(9)(b), Florida Statutes (2008), states:
The division may revoke or suspend any permit or license under this chapter upon the willful violation by the permitholder or licensee of any provision of this chapter or of any rule adopted under this chapter. In lieu of suspending or revoking a permit or license, the division may impose a civil penalty against the permitholder or licensee for a violation of this chapter or any rule adopted by the division. The penalty so imposed may not exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense. All penalties imposed and collected must be deposited with the Chief Financial Officer to the credit of the General Revenue Fund.
17. As indicated, Respondent has not been the subject of disciplinary action in the past and the veterinarian’s absence from the track on race days was not under Respondent’s control. Nevertheless, there were 15 days that Respondent did not have a veterinarian at its greyhound track.