STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent testified that he did not administer cocaine to any of the animals involved in this proceeding. Respondent's denial was uncorroborated.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations against Respondent. See
Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Section 550.2415(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1)(a) The racing of an animal with any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent is prohibited. It is a violation of this section for a person to administer or cause to be administered any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent to an animal which will result in a positive test for such substance based on samples taken from the animal immediately prior to or immediately after the racing of that animal. . . .
Section 550.3415(2) and (3)(a), Florida Statutes, provide as follows:
(2) Administrative action may be taken by the division against an occupational licensee responsible pursuant to rule of the division for the condition of an animal that has been impermissibly medicated or drugged in violation of this section.
(3)(a) Upon the finding of a violation of this section, the division may revoke or suspend the license or permit of the violator or deny a license or permit to the violator; impose a fine against the violator in an amount not exceeding $5,000; require the full or partial return of the purse, sweepstakes, and trophy of the race at issue; or impose against the violator any combination of such penalties. The finding of a violation of this section in no way prohibits a prosecution for criminal acts committed.
Rule 61D-6.002(1), Florida Administrative Code, provides, in part, as follows:
The trainer of record shall be responsible for and be the absolute insurer of the condition of the horses or racing greyhounds he/she enters to race. . . .